Governance

Academic Board Membership: 2020 Election results

Further information

  • Academic Board
  • Elections and nominations

Chair of Academic Board and Academic Board representative on the Senate (3 year term from 1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2023) -
Election result (unopposed):  Professor Raymond da Silva Rosa


Deputy Chair of Academic Board (3 year term from 1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2023) -
Election result (unopposed):  Professor Marc Tennant
Associate Chair of Academic Board (3 year term from 1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2023) -
Election result (unopposed):  Professor Vaille Dawson

ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL STAFF APPOINTMENTS to the Academic Board membership for terms of 3 years commencing 1 January 2021:

Level E Academic Staff appointments from the Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education (3 vacancies); the following nominees have been elected:

  1. CARROLL, Professor Robyn
  2. LYDON, Professor Jane
  3. MURRAY, Professor Sarah

Level E Academic Staff appointments from the Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences (1 vacancy); the following nominee has been elected:

  1. YANG, Professor Hong

Level A-D Academic Staff appointments from the Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education (6 vacancies); the following nominees have been elected:

  1. COLLINS, Associate Professor Sarah
  2. KIRKHAM, Dr Nin
  3. MCGAUGHEY, Dr Fiona
  4. QUICKE, Associate Professor Sarah
  5. RIZZI, Dr Marco
  6. TONKIN, Dr Kati

Level A-D Academic Staff appointments from the Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences (1 vacancy, 1 nomination); the following nominee has been appointed unopposed:

  1. MATTHEWS, Associate Professor Miccal

Level A-D Academic Staff appointments from the Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences (1 vacancy, 1 nomination); the following nominee has been appointed unopposed:

  1. LI, Dr Ian

Level A-D Academic Staff appointments from the Faculty of Science (5 vacancies); the following nominees have been elected:

  1. BORUFF, Associate Professor Bryan
  2. JUDGE, Associate Professor Debra
  3. PALERMO, Associate Professor Romina
  4. PESTELL, Associate Professor Carmela
  5. STUBBS, Associate Professor Keith

 Professional Staff appointments (5 vacancies); the following nominees have been elected:

  1. BARRON, Ms Gina
  2. PEDEN, Dr Sanna
  3. SAMPSON, Mr Mark
  4. SANDY, Ms Kate
  5. TAYLOR, Ms Leylani

Head of School appointments for terms of 3 years or until the end of their Headship, commencing 1 January 2021 (4 vacancies, 2 nominations); the following nominees have been appointed unopposed:

  1. DAVIES, Professor Amanda
  2. FISHER, Professor Colleen

ACADEMIC BOARD APPOINTMENTS TO COMMITTEES:

Honorary Degrees Committee: appointments for terms of 2 years commencing 1 January 2021 (2 vacancies, 2 nominations received); the following nominees have been appointed unopposed:

  1. FERNANDO, Professor Tyrone
  2. KIRKHAM, Dr Nin

Academic Council: appointments for terms of 3 years commencing 1 January 2021 (5 vacancies, 5 nominations received); the following nominees have been appointed unopposed:

  1. KIRKHAM, Dr Nin
  2. FOGARTY, Associate Professor James
  3. AMAN, Professor Zachary
  4. SKEAD, Professor Natalie
  5. TONKIN, Dr Kati

University Appeals Committee: appointments for terms of 3 years commencing 1 January 2021 (4 academic staff vacancies and 1 professional staff vacancy); the following nominees have been appointed unopposed:

  1. CARROLL, Professor Robyn (academic staff)
  2. TENNANT, Professor Marc (academic staff)
  3. TONKIN, Dr Kati (academic staff)
  4. FERNANDES, Associate Professor Lynette (academic staff)
  5. BARRON, Ms Gina (professional)

Academic Quality and Standards Committee: appointments for terms of 3 years commencing 1 January 2021 (3 vacancies, 3 nominations received); the following nominees have been appointed unopposed:

  1. FERNANDES, Associate Professor Lynette
  2. MALE, Associate Professor Sally
  3. CARR, Professor Sandra

Student Experience Committee: appointments for terms of 2 years commencing 1 January 2021 (2 vacancies, 2 nominations received); the following nominees have been appointed unopposed:

  1. REGAN-ROOTS, Ms Di
  2. WISENTHAL, Ms Ros

Academic Promotions Committee: appointments for terms of 2 years commencing 1 January 2021 (2 vacancies, 2 nominations received); the following nominees have been appointed unopposed:

  1. IU, Professor Herbert
  2. LUDEWIG, Professor Alexandra

 Dr Kabilan Krishnasamy
Academic Secretary as Returning Officer
12 November 2020