Governance

Academic Board: Election results

Further information

  • Academic Board
  • Elections and nominations

Chair of Academic Board and Academic Board representative on the Senate for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

Professor Raymond da Silva Rosa 


Deputy Chair of Academic Board for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

Professor Robyn Carroll


Associate Chair of Academic Board for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

Professor Marc Tennant


Election of Academic Staff membership on Academic Board:

The following nominated Academic Staff members were unopposed and therefore declared elected to the Academic Board for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

  • Associate Professor Grace Oakley (Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education)

  • Dr Lee Smales (Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education)

  • Associate Professor Katie Glaskin (Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education)

  • Dr Paul Harrigan (Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education)

  • Dr Nin Kirkham (Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education)

  • Dr Kati Tonkin (Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education)

  • Associate Professor Martin Forsey (Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education)

  • Assistant Professor Emily Brink (Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education)

  • Associate Professor Richard Vokes (Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Education)

  • Associate Professor Michael Wise (Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences)

  • Associate Professor Peter Henry (Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences)

  • Associate Professor Peter Peeling (Faculty of Science)

  • Mrs Fiona O’Shea (Faculty of Science)

  • Dr Vanessa Hayes (Faculty of Science)

  • Associate Professor Debra Judge (Faculty of Science)

  • Associate Professor Peter Hammond (Faculty of Science)

  • Dr James O’Shea (Faculty of Science)


Election of General Staff membership on Academic Board:

The following nominated General Staff members are elected to the Academic Board for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

  • Dr Sanna Peden
  • Ms Louise Pollard
  • Ms Liberty Cramer
  • Mr David Norman
  • Ms Natasha Terbeeke
  • Dr Sudarsan Krishnaswamy 

Academic Board appointments to Committees:

By R80/18 the Board resolved to appoint the following members to:

Academic Council (Academic staff only) for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

    • Professor Andrew Page;

    • Dr Nin Kirkham;

    • Professor Arcady Dyskin;

    • Dr Kati Tonkin;

    • Associate Professor Martin Forsey; and

    • Associate Professor Grace Oakley. 

Academic Promotions Committee (Level E Professor only) for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

    • Professor Zed Rengel; and

    • Professor Herbert Ho Ching Iu 

Academic Quality and Standards Committee (Academic staff only) for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

    • Professor Vaille Dawson;

    • Dr Lynette Fernandes; and

    • Associate Professor Sally Male. 

Appeals Committee for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

    • Professor Marc Tennant (Academic Staff);

    • Professor Robyn Carroll (Academic Staff);

    • Associate Professor Grace Oakley (Academic Staff);

    • Associate Professor Joanna Elfving-Hwang (Academic Staff);

    • Ms Sabbia Tilli (Professional Staff) 

Board of the Graduate Research School (Academic staff only) for a three year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2021:

    • Professor Allan McKinley;

    • Professor Alice Vrielink; and

    • Professor Leigh Simmons 

Higher Degree Research Scholarships Committee for a three year term from 1 April 2019 to 31 March 2022:

    • Professor Allan McKinley;

    • Professor Elena Pasternak; and

    • Professor Leigh Simmons 

Honorary Degrees Committee (Senate Committee) for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

    • Professor Kadambot Siddique; and

    • Professor Tyrone Fernando 

Student Experience Committee for a two year term from 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020:

    • Ms Di Regan-Roots; and

    • Ms Chloe Mortimer